Wednesday, January 19, 2011

{SSD58} Elli's Card

Hey folks! Gonna keep this post short and sweet, as I am pooped and am going to hit the sack after I have a cuppa tea:) I made this card for my sweet neice Elliot for her 2nd birthday. And being cute is what she does! lol!
I used the skipping stones designs sketch from 2 weeks ago for this one...would be nice if I could get my poop in a group and get these cards posted for the right week! haha!
I also used my new Christmas prezzie from my boys for this one....my copic airbrush kit! It was kinda fun, although I wish I would have picked a colour that went better with the paper. Oh well!



































I also used my new-ish rolled rose dienamic from MFT, which I seriously SUCK at rolling! Felt isn't to bad, but paper is another story! Grrrr- it rips like crazy! I'm gonna have to you tube some videos and learn this stuff better! lol!
Recipe:
Stamps: MFT
Ink: Memento
CS: SU
DP: Cosmo Cricket (pixielicious)
Other: Spellbinders dies (circles, lacey circles), punch (martha stewart border punch, SU scallop oval), Copics, airbrush system, ribbon (SU), felt (MFT), rolled rose dienamic (MFT), dimensionals (SU), Bigshot

2 comments:

Michele Boyer said...

Awww...so cute! Love the felt flower and pretty bow!

Noelle said...

Great card, Jenny! lol, I hear you on that rolled flower die, I always use felt for just that reason! ;D